Species Details : Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paralichthys olivaceus  (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Hippoglossus olivaceus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus olivaceus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Olivengrøn hvarre - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zomervogel - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard halibut - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bastard halibut - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
False halibut - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese flounder - English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olive flounder - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaugida ebapaltus - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardeau hirame - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardeau hirame - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hirame - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hirame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nǒp-ch'i - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
넙치 Neopchi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hè yà pìng - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piān kǒu - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yá píng - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁魚 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁鱼 Bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
牙鮃 Ya ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
牙鮃 Ya ping Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
牙鲆 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
牙鲆 Ya ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝魚 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
皇帝鱼 Huang di yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Falso-alabote-japonês - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aziatskiy paralikht - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
палтус ложный - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Falso halibut del Japón - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bơn vằn răng thưa - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Paralichthys FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan, Sakhalin, Kuril Islands, Korean Peninsula to the South China Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Amaoka, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1351
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39