Species Details : Nephroma helveticum Ach.

Accepted scientific name:
Nephroma helveticum Ach. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nephroma helveticum  Ach.
Synonyms:
Nephroma resupinatum f. papyraceum (Hoffm.) Ach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephroma resupinatum f. papyraceum (Hoffm.) Ach.
Nephroma tropicum (Müll. Arg.) Zahlbr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephroma tropicum (Müll. Arg.) Zahlbr.
Nephromium tropicum Müll. Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephromium tropicum Müll. Arg.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fringed kidney lichen English Canada
Néphrome de Suède French Canada
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Ascomycota CoL
Class Lecanoromycetes CoL
Order Peltigerales CoL
Family Nephromataceae CoL
Genus Nephroma CoL
Distribution: Arctic; Eurasia Europe; Eurasia Asia-Temperate; Africa (incl Madagascar); Americas North America (incl Mexico); Oceania Australasia
Environment: -
Additional data: Lichen species with LIASlight ItemID: 3905
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Triebel D. & Rambold G., 30-Nov-2015
Source database: LIAS, Dec 2015   65%
Bibliographic citation: Rambold G. (lead editor; for detailed information see http://liaslight.lias.net/About/Impressum.html and http://liasnames.lias.net/About/Impressum.html) (2019). LIAS: A Global Information System for Lichenized and Non-Lichenized Ascomycetes (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://liaslight.lias.net/Descriptions/ItemID_3905.html
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27