Species Details : Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828

Accepted scientific name:
Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Niphon spinosus  Cuvier, 1828
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ara - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ara - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sawedged perch - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ara - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ta-gǔm-ba-ri - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
다금바리 Dageumbari Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dōng yáng lú - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
东方鲈 Dong fang lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
东洋鲈 Dong yang lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東方鱸 Dong fang lu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
東洋鱸 Dong yang lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Niphon FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan to the Philippines.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Apr. 2006: Ref. 56787).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12128
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39