Species Details : Rhinoceros sondaicus Desmarest, 1822

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinoceros sondaicus Desmarest, 1822 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Rhinoceros sondaicus  Desmarest, 1822
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhinoceros sondaicus annamiticus Heude, 1892
Rhinoceros sondaicus inermis Lesson, 1838
Rhinoceros sondaicus sondaicus Desmarest, 1822
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Javan one-horned rhinoceros English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javan Rhinoceros English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lesser one-horned rhinoceros English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Perissodactyla ITIS Global
Family Rhinocerotidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinoceros ITIS Global
Distribution: Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Grubb P., 04-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=625004
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42