Species Details : Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc.

Accepted scientific name:
Styrax japonicus Siebold & Zucc. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus  Siebold & Zucc.
Synonyms:
Cyrta japonica (Siebold & Zucc.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyrta japonica (Siebold & Zucc.) Miers
Styrax bodinieri H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax bodinieri H. Lév.
Styrax duclouxii Perkins (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax duclouxii Perkins
Styrax grandiflorus Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax grandiflorus Griff.
Styrax japonicus var. iriomotensis Masam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. iriomotensis Masam.
Styrax japonicus f. jippei-kawakamii (Yanagita) T. Yamazaki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus f. jippei-kawakamii (Yanagita) T. Yamazaki
Styrax japonicus var. kotoensis (Hayata) Masam. & Suzuki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. kotoensis (Hayata) Masam. & Suzuki
Styrax japonicus var. longipedunculatus Z. Y. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. longipedunculatus Z. Y. Zhang
Styrax japonicus var. nervillosus Z. Y. Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. nervillosus Z. Y. Zhang
Styrax japonicus f. parviflorus Y. Kimura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus f. parviflorus Y. Kimura
Styrax japonicus f. pendulus T. Yamazaki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus f. pendulus T. Yamazaki
Styrax japonicus f. rubicalyx Satomi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus f. rubicalyx Satomi
Styrax japonicus f. tomentosus (Hatus.) T. Yamazaki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus f. tomentosus (Hatus.) T. Yamazaki
Styrax japonicus var. tomentosus Hatus. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. tomentosus Hatus.
Styrax japonicus var. zigzag Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax japonicus var. zigzag Koidz.
Styrax jippei-kawamurai Yanagita (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax jippei-kawamurai Yanagita
Styrax kotoensis Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax kotoensis Hayata
Styrax philippinensis Merr. & Quisumb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax philippinensis Merr. & Quisumb.
Styrax seminatus Farges (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax seminatus Farges
Styrax touchanensis H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Styrax touchanensis H. Lév.
Infraspecific taxon: Styrax japonicus var. calycothrix Gilg
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese snowbell - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Styracaceae World Plants
Genus Styrax World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Laos, India, Nepal, Sikkim, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin), Bhutan, Darjeeling, Philippines (Batan, Camiguin de Babuyanes), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., North Korea, South Korea, Taiwan (Lanyu Isl.), USA (I) (New York (I), Pennsylvania (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54