Species Details : Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882

Accepted scientific name:
Enypniastes eximia Théel, 1882 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Enypniastes atlanticus (Heding, 1940) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enypniastes atlanticus (Heding, 1940)
Enypniastes decipiens Koehler & Vaney, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enypniastes decipiens Koehler & Vaney, 1910
Enypniastes diaphana (Gilchrist, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enypniastes diaphana (Gilchrist, 1920)
Enypniastes ecalcarea (Sluiter, 1901) (synonym)
Enypniastes globosa Hansen & Madsen, 1956 (synonym)
Enypniastes obscura (Koehler & Vaney, 1905) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enypniastes obscura (Koehler & Vaney, 1905)
Euriplastes atlanticus Heding, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euriplastes atlanticus Heding, 1940
Euriplastes obscura Koehler & Vaney, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euriplastes obscura Koehler & Vaney, 1905
Pelagothuria bouvieri Hérouard, 1906 (synonym)
Planktothuria diaphana Gilchrist, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planktothuria diaphana Gilchrist, 1920
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ユメナマコ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Holothuroidea WoRMS Holothuroidea
Order Elasipodida WoRMS Holothuroidea
Family Pelagothuriidae WoRMS Holothuroidea
Genus Enypniastes WoRMS Holothuroidea
Distribution: New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paulay, Gustav, 19-Sep-2013
Source database: WoRMS Holothuroidea, 2019-03-05   98%
Bibliographic citation: Paulay G. (2019). WoRMS Holothuroidea: World List of Holothuroidea (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=124759
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56