Species Details : Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl.

Accepted scientific name:
Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pogonia ophioglossoides  (L.) Ker Gawl.
Synonyms:
Arethusa ophioglossoides L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arethusa ophioglossoides L.
Arethusa parviflora Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arethusa parviflora Michx.
Pogonia ophioglossoides f. albiflora E.L.Rand & Redfield (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonia ophioglossoides f. albiflora E.L.Rand & Redfield
Pogonia ophioglossoides var. brachypogon Fernald (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonia ophioglossoides var. brachypogon Fernald
Pogonia ophioglossoides var. minor Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonia ophioglossoides var. minor Makino
Pogonia pendula Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pogonia pendula Lindl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Pogonia WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Connecticut; Delaware; District of Columbia; Florida; Georgia; Illinois; Indiana; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New York; Newfoundland; North Carolina; North Dakota; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52