Species Details : Carex rostrata Stokes, nom. cons.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex rostrata Stokes, nom. cons. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex rostrata  Stokes, nom. cons.
Synonyms:
Carex ampullacea Gooden., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex ampullacea Gooden., nom. superfl.
Trasus ampullaceus Gray, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus ampullaceus Gray, nom. superfl.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex rostrata var. ambigens Fernald
Carex rostrata var. rostrata
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Inner Mongolia; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kamchatka; Kazakhstan; Khabarovsk; Korea; Krasnoyarsk; Labrador; Magadan; Maine; Manchuria; Manitoba; Michigan; Minnesota; Mongolia; Montana; Netherlands; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Nunavut; Ontario; Poland; Qubec; Romania; Saskatchewan; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; Wisconsin; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52