Species Details : Hibiscus syriacus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Hibiscus syriacus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus  L.
Synonyms:
Althaea furtex Hort. ex Miller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Althaea furtex Hort. ex Miller
Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus acerifolius Salisb.
Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus arborescens Gaterau
Hibiscus chinensis DC. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus chinensis DC.
Hibiscus floridus Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus floridus Salisb.
Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus rhombifolius Cav.
Hibiscus syriacus f. albus-plenus Loudon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. albus-plenus Loudon
Hibiscus syriacus f. amplissimus L. F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. amplissimus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus var. chinensis Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus var. chinensis Lindl.
Hibiscus syriacus f. elegantissimus L. F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. elegantissimus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus f. grandiflorus Hort. ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. grandiflorus Hort. ex Rehder
Hibiscus syriacus var. micranthus Y. N. Lee & K. B. Yim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus var. micranthus Y. N. Lee & K. B. Yim
Hibiscus syriacus f. paeoniflorus L. F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. paeoniflorus L. F. Gagnep.
Hibiscus syriacus var. sinensis Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus var. sinensis Lem.
Hibiscus syriacus f. totus-albus T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. totus-albus T. Moore
Hibiscus syriacus f. violaceus L. F. Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hibiscus syriacus f. violaceus L. F. Gagnep.
Ketmia arborea Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia arborea Moench
Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia syriaca (L.) Scop.
Ketmia syrorum Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ketmia syrorum Medik.
Infraspecific taxon: Hibiscus syriacus var. brevibracteatus S. Y. Hu
Hibiscus syriacus var. longibracteatus S. Y. Hu
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rose of Sharon En -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Malvales CoL
Family Malvaceae World Plants
Genus Hibiscus World Plants
Distribution: China, Korea (I), Taiwan (I), Japan (I), Ryukyu Isl. (I), France (I), Corsica (I), Sardinia (I), Sicily (I), Italy (I), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I), Greece (I), S-Europe (I), European Russia (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Azerbaijan (I), Turkmenistan (I), Tajikistan (I), Uzbekistan (I), Costa Rica (I), Mexico (I), Ecuador (I), Venezuela (I), Cuba (I), Bolivia (c), Colombia (I), El Salvador (I), Honduras (I), Java, South Africa (I) (Gauteng (I)), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (I), Cameroon (I), Mozambique (I), Fiji (I), Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Niue (I), Southern Marianas (I) (Rota (I)), Tonga (I) (Late Isl. (I), etc. (I)), Rotuma Isl. (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran), Bhutan (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Philippines (I), India (I), Nepal (I), Vietnam (I), Pakistan (I), Bangladesh (I), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Maryland (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Utah (I), Virginia (I), West Virginia (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55