Species Details : Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rhinolophus hipposideros  (Bechstein, 1800)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhinolophus hipposideros escalerae K. Andersen, 1918
Rhinolophus hipposideros hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800)
Rhinolophus hipposideros majori K. Andersen, 1918
Rhinolophus hipposideros midas K. Andersen, 1905
Rhinolophus hipposideros minimus Heuglin, 1861
Rhinolophus hipposideros minutus (Montagu, 1808)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lesser Horseshoe Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Rhinolophidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinolophus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631434
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42