Species Details : Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832

Accepted scientific name:
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pisidium amoenum Herrington, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium amoenum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium contortum Prime, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium contortum Prime, 1858
Pisidium flexum Herrington, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium flexum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium glabellum Sterki, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium glabellum Sterki, 1913
Pisidium handwerki Sterki, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium handwerki Sterki, 1899
Pisidium latchfordi Sterki, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium latchfordi Sterki, 1916
Pisidium lermondi Sterki, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium lermondi Sterki, 1913
Pisidium limpidum Sterki, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium limpidum Sterki, 1922
Pisidium luteolum Herrington, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium luteolum Herrington, 1954
Pisidium mesae Cockerell, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium mesae Cockerell, 1889
Pisidium minusculum Sterki, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium minusculum Sterki, 1906
Pisidium overiapicula Herrington, 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium overiapicula Herrington, 1954
Pisidium pauperculum Sterki, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium pauperculum Sterki, 1896
Pisidium pauperculum crystalense Sterki, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium pauperculum crystalense Sterki, 1916
Pisidium pauperculum nylanderi Sterki, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium pauperculum nylanderi Sterki, 1898
Pisidium prognathum Sterki, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium prognathum Sterki, 1922
Pisidium splendidulum Sterki, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium splendidulum Sterki, 1898
Pisidium splendidulum corneolum Sterki, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium splendidulum corneolum Sterki, 1916
Pisidium splendidulum miliastrum Sterki, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium splendidulum miliastrum Sterki, 1916
Pisidium splendidulum novangliae Sterki, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium splendidulum novangliae Sterki, 1916
Pisidium tenuissimum Sterki, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium tenuissimum Sterki, 1901
Pisidium (Cingulipisidium) nitidum Jenyns, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pisidium (Cingulipisidium) nitidum Jenyns, 1832
Common names:
Common name Language Country
glanzende erwtenmossel Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
shining pea mussel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
shiny peaclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glänzende Erbsenmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
glänsande ärtmussla Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Sphaeriida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Sphaerioidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Sphaeriidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Pisidium WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg, Gary, 02-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=248249
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57