Species Details : Brachypodium retusum (Pers.) P.Beauv.

Accepted scientific name:
Brachypodium retusum (Pers.) P.Beauv. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium retusum  (Pers.) P.Beauv.
Synonyms:
Brachypodium allionii C.Presl, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium allionii C.Presl, nom. superfl.
Brachypodium bofillii Sennen, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium bofillii Sennen, nom. nud.
Brachypodium boissieri Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium boissieri Nyman
Brachypodium boissieri f. aristatum H.Lindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium boissieri f. aristatum H.Lindb.
Brachypodium caespitosum (Desf.) C.Presl, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium caespitosum (Desf.) C.Presl, nom. illeg.
Brachypodium capillifolium Sennen, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium capillifolium Sennen, nom. nud.
Brachypodium hostii Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium hostii Link
Brachypodium mucronatum Willk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium mucronatum Willk.
Brachypodium obtusifolium Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium obtusifolium Link
Brachypodium phoenicoides var. bracteolatum Guss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium phoenicoides var. bracteolatum Guss.
Brachypodium phoenicoides var. mucronatum (Willk.) Henriq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium phoenicoides var. mucronatum (Willk.) Henriq.
Brachypodium pinnatum var. ramosum (Roem. & Schult.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium pinnatum var. ramosum (Roem. & Schult.) Fiori
Brachypodium plukenetii (All.) C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium plukenetii (All.) C.Presl
Brachypodium ramosum Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum Roem. & Schult.
Brachypodium ramosum subsp. boissieri (Nyman) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum subsp. boissieri (Nyman) Nyman
Brachypodium ramosum f. capillaceum Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum f. capillaceum Maire
Brachypodium ramosum subsp. euramosum St.-Yves, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum subsp. euramosum St.-Yves, not validly publ.
Brachypodium ramosum var. plukenetii (All.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum var. plukenetii (All.) Asch. & Graebn.
Brachypodium ramosum f. plukenetii (All.) Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum f. plukenetii (All.) Hayek
Brachypodium ramosum var. roemeri St.-Yves, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum var. roemeri St.-Yves, not validly publ.
Brachypodium ramosum var. scabriculme Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum var. scabriculme Maire
Brachypodium ramosum var. scoparium Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium ramosum var. scoparium Sennen
Brachypodium scoparium Sennen, nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium scoparium Sennen, nom. nud.
Brachypodium willkommii Sennen ex St.-Yves, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium willkommii Sennen ex St.-Yves, pro syn.
Brachypodium wilsonis Sennen ex St.-Yves, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium wilsonis Sennen ex St.-Yves, pro syn.
Bromus plukenetii All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromus plukenetii All.
Bromus ramosus L., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromus ramosus L., nom. illeg.
Bromus retusus Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bromus retusus Pers.
Festuca caespitosa Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca caespitosa Desf.
Festuca obtusifolia Lag. ex Link, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca obtusifolia Lag. ex Link, not validly publ.
Festuca ramosa (Roem. & Schult.) Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca ramosa (Roem. & Schult.) Roth
Triticum caespitosum (Desf.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum caespitosum (Desf.) DC.
Triticum obtusifolium (Link) Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum obtusifolium (Link) Boiss.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Brachypodium WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Baleares; Corse; East Aegean Is.; Ethiopia; France; Greece; Italy; Kriti; Lebanon-Syria; Libya; Morocco; North Caucasus; Portugal; Sardegna; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Spain; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Yemen; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52