Species Details : Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.

Accepted scientific name:
Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa  (L.) Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Alnus glutinosa var. vulgaris Spach, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus glutinosa var. vulgaris Spach, not validly publ.
Alnus vulgaris Hill, opus utique oppr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alnus vulgaris Hill, opus utique oppr.
Betula alnus subsp. glutinosa (L.) Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alnus subsp. glutinosa (L.) Ehrh.
Betula alnus var. glutinosa L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula alnus var. glutinosa L.
Betula glutinosa (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Betula glutinosa (L.) Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Alnus glutinosa subsp. antitaurica Yalt.
Alnus glutinosa subsp. barbata (C.A.Mey.) Yalt.
Alnus glutinosa subsp. betuloides Ansin
Alnus glutinosa subsp. glutinosa
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Betulaceae WCSP
Genus Alnus WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Chile Central; Chile South; Connecticut; Corse; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Kazakhstan; Krym; Libya; Masachusettes; Michigan; Minnesota; Morocco; Netherlands; New Jersey; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Ohio; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Rhode I.; Romania; Sardegna; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; West Siberia; Wisconsin; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53