Species Details : Alopecurus geniculatus L.

Accepted scientific name:
Alopecurus geniculatus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus  L.
Synonyms:
Alopecurus aristulosus Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus aristulosus Desv.
Alopecurus australis Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus australis Nees
Alopecurus bulbosus With., nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus bulbosus With., nom. illeg.
Alopecurus geniculatus var. aquaticus Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus var. aquaticus Schltdl.
Alopecurus geniculatus var. bulbosus Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus var. bulbosus Gray
Alopecurus geniculatus var. patagonicus Parodi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus var. patagonicus Parodi
Alopecurus geniculatus var. pumila Vasey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus var. pumila Vasey
Alopecurus geniculatus var. viridis Neilr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus geniculatus var. viridis Neilr.
Alopecurus nothus R.Arndt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus nothus R.Arndt
Alopecurus pallescens Piper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus pallescens Piper
Alopecurus palustris Syme, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus palustris Syme, nom. superfl.
Alopecurus palustris subsp. geniculatus (L.) Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus palustris subsp. geniculatus (L.) Syme
Alopecurus subaristatus Pursh, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alopecurus subaristatus Pursh, nom. illeg.
Tozzettia geniculata (L.) Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tozzettia geniculata (L.) Bubani
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Alopecurus WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alaska; Alberta; Algeria; Amur; Antipodean Is.; Argentina Northeast; Argentina South; Arizona; Austria; Azores; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Canary Is.; Central European Rus; Chatham Is.; Chile South; Colorado; Connecticut; Crozet Is.; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; District of Columbia; East European Russia; Ecuador; Falkland Is.; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Iceland; Illinois; Iowa; Ireland; Italy; Kerguelen; Kirgizstan; Kuril Is.; Labrador; Maine; Malaya; Marion-Prince Edward; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Northeast; Michigan; Minnesota; Montana; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; North Caucasus; North Dakota; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pennsylvania; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Romania; Sakhalin; Saskatchewan; Sicilia; South Australia; South Dakota; South Georgia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tasmania; Texas; Turkey; Ukraine; Utah; Uzbekistan; Vermont; Victoria; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yugoslavia; Yukon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52