Species Details : Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950

Accepted scientific name:
Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alburnoides thessalicus  Stephanidis, 1950
Synonyms:
Alburnoides bipunctatus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alburnoides bipunctatus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Thessalian spirlin English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Θεσσαλικo τσιρωνακι Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Alburnoides FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Pinios and Aliakmon River drainages in Greece. It is presumed that specimens of the transboundary Axios/Vardar basin in both Greece and the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia also belong to Alburnoides thessalicus.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Dec-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=68490
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39