Species Details : Malpolon monspessulanus (Hermann, 1804)

Accepted scientific name:
Malpolon monspessulanus (Hermann, 1804) (accepted name) 103 literature references for Malpolon monspessulanus  (Hermann, 1804)
Synonyms:
Coelopeltis lacertina Eichwald, 1841 (synonym)
Coelopeltis monspessulanus Boulenger, 1896 (synonym)
Coluber monspessulanus Hermann, 1804 (synonym)
Malpolon monspessulanus fuscus Cattaneo, 1999 (synonym)
Natrix lacertina Wagler, 1824 (synonym)
Psammophis lacertina Schlegel, 1837 (synonym)
Rhabdodon fuscus Fleischmann, 1831 (ambiguous synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Malpolon monspessulanus monspessulanus (Hermann, 1804)
Malpolon monspessulanus saharatlanticus Geniez, Cluchier & De Haan, 2006
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eidechsennatter Eidechsennatter - -
Hagedisslang Hagedisslang - -
Montpellier Snake Montpellier Snake En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Lamprophiidae ReptileDB
Genus Malpolon ReptileDB
Distribution: ALB-OO; ALG-OO; BUL-OO; CYP-OO; EGY-OO; FRA-FR; GRC-OO; IRN-OO; IRQ-OO; ITA-IT; LBS-LB; LBS-SY; LBY-OO; MOR-MO; PAL-IS; PAL-JO; POR-OO; SPA-SP; SUD-OO; TCS-AR; TCS-AZ; TCS-GR; TUN-OO; TUR-OO; YUG-BH; YUG-MA; YUG-MN; YUG-SL
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., 15-Dec-2015
Source database: ReptileDB, Dec 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2019). The Reptile Database (version Dec 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46