Species Details : Symplocos glauca (Thunb. ex Murray) Koidz.

Accepted scientific name:
Symplocos glauca (Thunb. ex Murray) Koidz. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symplocos glauca  (Thunb. ex Murray) Koidz.
Synonyms:
Bobua glauca (Thunb. ex Murray) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bobua glauca (Thunb. ex Murray) Nakai
Bobua neriifolia (Siebold & Zucc.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bobua neriifolia (Siebold & Zucc.) Miers
Dicalix glauca (Thunb.) Migo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicalix glauca (Thunb.) Migo
Dicalix wangii Migo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicalix wangii Migo
Eugeniodes neriifolium Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniodes neriifolium Kuntze
Laurus glauca Thunb. ex Murray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus glauca Thunb. ex Murray
Symplocos grandis Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos grandis Hand.-Mazz.
Symplocos neriifolia Siebold & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos neriifolia Siebold & Zucc.
Infraspecific taxon: Symplocos glauca var. epapillata Noot.
Symplocos glauca var. koshunensis (Kanehira) S. S. Ying
Symplocos glauca var. tashiroi (Matsum.) E. H. Walker
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Symplocaceae World Plants
Genus Symplocos World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, India, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Myanmar [Burma], Thailand, Vietnam
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54