Species Details : Melica altissima L.

Accepted scientific name:
Melica altissima L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melica altissima  L.
Synonyms:
Melica altissima var. atropurpurea Papp (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melica altissima var. atropurpurea Papp
Melica altissima var. interrupta Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melica altissima var. interrupta Pers.
Melica altissima var. interrupta Rchb., nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melica altissima var. interrupta Rchb., nom. illeg.
Melica sibirica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melica sibirica Lam.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Melica WCSP
Distribution: Altay; Austria; Bulgaria; Buryatiya; Central European Rus; Czechoslovakia; East European Russia; Germany; Hungary; Iran; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Krasnoyarsk; New York; North Caucasus; Oklahoma; Ontario; Romania; South European Russi; Tadzhikistan; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; West Siberia; Xinjiang; Yakutskiya; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52