Species Details : Coccoloba uvifera (L.) L.

Accepted scientific name:
Coccoloba uvifera (L.) L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba uvifera  (L.) L.
Synonyms:
Coccoloba uvifera (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccoloba uvifera (L.) Crantz
Guaiabara uvifera (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guaiabara uvifera (L.) House
Polygonum uviferum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum uviferum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Meertraube - -
Sea grape - -
Seetraube - -
Uva de playa - -
Uvas - -
Uvero - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Coccoloba World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida, Mississippi), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cayman Isl., Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl. (Anegada, Guana, Jost van Dyke, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola, Virgin Gorda), Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, Antigua, Barbados, Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Montserrat, Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Vincent), Aruba, Bonaire, Curacao, Isla Margarita, Costa Rica, Panama, Mexico (Campeche, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Honduras, Nicaragua, Belize, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Venezuela (Amazonas, Aragua, Carabobo, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Merida, Nueva Esparta?, Portuguesa, Sucre, Zulia), Colombia (Antioquia, Bolvar, Magdalena, Valle), Trinidad, Tobago, Cook Isl. (I) (Rarotonga (I)), Gilbert Isl. (I) (Tabiteuea (I)), Marshall Isl. (I) (Kwajalein (I), Jaluit (I)), N-Line Isl. (I) (Palmyra Atoll (I)), Phoenix Isl. (I) (Canton (I), Hull (I), Gardner (I)), Society Isl. (I) (Tahiti (I), Raiatea (I), Tupai (I)), Southern Marianas (I) (Guam (I)), Tuamotu Arch. (I) (Makatea Isl. (I), Rangiroa Atoll (I), Takapoto Atoll (I), etc. (I)), Wake Isl. (I), Marquesas Isl. (I) (Nuku Hiva (I), Hiva Oa (I)), Austral Isl. (I) (Rurutu (I)), Benin (I), Mauritius (I), La Runion (I), Hawaii (I) (Midway Isl. (I), Oahu (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Vietnam (I), Taiwan (I), Java (I), New Caledonia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54