Species Details : Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris alpinus Desmarest, 1822
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris altaicus Serebrennikov, 1928
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris anadyrensis Ognev, 1929
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris arcticus Trouessart, 1906
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris balcanicus Heinrich, 1936
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris chiliensis Sowerby, 1921
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris cinerea Hermann, 1804
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris dulkeiti Ognev, 1929
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris exalbidus Pallas, 1778
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris fedjushini Ognev, 1935
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris formosovi Ognev, 1935
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris fusconigricans Dwigubski, 1804
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris leucourus Kerr, 1792
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris lilaeus Miller, 1907
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris mantchuricus Thomas, 1909
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris martensi Matschie, 1901
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris ognevi Migulin, 1928
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris orientis Thomas, 1906
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris rupestris Thomas, 1907
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris ukrainicus Migulin, 1928
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris varius Gmelin, 1789
Sciurus (Sciurus) vulgaris vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Red Squirrel English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Rodentia ITIS Global
Family Sciuridae ITIS Global
Genus Sciurus ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Southern Asia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Thorington R. W. , 26-Nov-2013
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=632439
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42