Species Details : Rhantus (Rhantus) suturellus (Harris, 1828)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhantus (Rhantus) suturellus (Harris, 1828) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Rhantus (Rhantus) suturellus  (Harris, 1828)
Synonyms:
Agabus subopacus Mannerheim, 1853 (synonym) 2 literature references for Agabus subopacus Mannerheim, 1853
Rhantus zimmermanni Wallis, 1933 (synonym) 2 literature references for Rhantus zimmermanni Wallis, 1933
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Dytiscoidea CoL
Family Dytiscidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhantus ITIS Global
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 10-Sep-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=112093
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:41