Species Details : Quercus nigra L.

Accepted scientific name:
Quercus nigra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra  L.
Synonyms:
Quercus agnostifolia K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus agnostifolia K.Koch
Quercus aquatica (Lam.) Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica (Lam.) Walter
Quercus aquatica var. attenuata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. attenuata Aiton
Quercus aquatica var. cuneata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. cuneata Aiton
Quercus aquatica var. dentata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. dentata A.DC.
Quercus aquatica var. elongata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. elongata Aiton
Quercus aquatica var. hybrida Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. hybrida Chapm.
Quercus aquatica var. indivisa Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. indivisa Aiton
Quercus aquatica var. nana (Willd.) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. nana (Willd.) Nutt.
Quercus aquatica var. stipitata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus aquatica var. stipitata A.DC.
Quercus bumelifolia Riddell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus bumelifolia Riddell
Quercus dentata W.Bartram, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus dentata W.Bartram, nom. illeg.
Quercus genabii K.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus genabii K.Koch
Quercus hemisphaerica var. nana (Willd.) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus hemisphaerica var. nana (Willd.) Nutt.
Quercus ludoviciana var. microcarpa (Dippel) Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus ludoviciana var. microcarpa (Dippel) Rehder
Quercus marylandica Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus marylandica Du Roi
Quercus microcarya Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus microcarya Small
Quercus nana Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nana Willd.
Quercus nigra var. aquatica Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. aquatica Lam.
Quercus nigra var. heterophylla Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. heterophylla Aiton
Quercus nigra var. megacarpa Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. megacarpa Ashe
Quercus nigra f. microcarya (Small) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. microcarya (Small) Sarg.
Quercus nigra var. microcarya (Small) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. microcarya (Small) Trel.
Quercus nigra f. microcarya (Small) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. microcarya (Small) Trel.
Quercus nigra f. plenocarpa Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. plenocarpa Trel.
Quercus nigra var. plenocarpa Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. plenocarpa Trel.
Quercus nigra f. saxicola Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. saxicola Trel.
Quercus nigra var. saxicola Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. saxicola Trel.
Quercus nigra var. tridentata A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. tridentata A.DC.
Quercus nigra f. tridentifera (Sarg.) Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra f. tridentifera (Sarg.) Trel.
Quercus nigra var. tridentifera Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus nigra var. tridentifera Sarg.
Quercus noviorleani G.Kirchn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus noviorleani G.Kirchn.
Quercus phellos var. microcarpa Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus phellos var. microcarpa Dippel
Quercus quinqueloba Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus quinqueloba Engelm.
Quercus subfalcata var. microcarpa (Dippel) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus subfalcata var. microcarpa (Dippel) Sarg.
Quercus uliginosa Wangenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quercus uliginosa Wangenh.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Fagaceae WCSP
Genus Quercus WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arkansas; Delaware; Florida; Georgia; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maryland; Mississippi; Missouri; New Jersey; North Carolina; Oklahoma; South Carolina; Tennessee; Texas; Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53