Species Details : Rosa multiflora Thunb.

Accepted scientific name:
Rosa multiflora Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora  Thunb.
Synonyms:
Rosa blinii H. Lév. (synonym)
Rosa calva (Franch. & Sav.) Boulenger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa calva (Franch. & Sav.) Boulenger
Rosa dawsoniana Ellw. & Barry ex Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa dawsoniana Ellw. & Barry ex Rehder
Rosa diffusa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa diffusa Roxb.
Rosa elongata Dum.-Cours. (ambiguous synonym)
Rosa floribunda Hort. ex Andr. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa floribunda Hort. ex Andr.
Rosa florida Poir. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa florida Poir.
Rosa formosana Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa formosana Koidz.
Rosa franchetii Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa franchetii Koidz.
Rosa franchetii var. paniculigera (Makino) Koidz. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa franchetii var. paniculigera (Makino) Koidz.
Rosa glabrifoliolata Uyeki (synonym)
Rosa grevillei Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa grevillei Sweet
Rosa hiburiensis Uyeki (synonym)
Rosa hollandica Hort. ex Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa hollandica Hort. ex Dum.-Cours.
Rosa intermedia Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa intermedia Carr.
Rosa lebrunei H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa lebrunei H. Lév.
Rosa multiflora var. adenophora Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. adenophora Franch. & Sav.
Rosa multiflora var. alboplena T. T. Yu & T. C. Ku (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. alboplena T. T. Yu & T. C. Ku
Rosa multiflora var. calva Franch. & Sav. (synonym)
Rosa multiflora var. carnea Thory (synonym)
Rosa multiflora var. formosana Cardot (synonym)
Rosa multiflora f. inermis M. Kim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora f. inermis M. Kim
Rosa multiflora var. legitima Regel (synonym)
Rosa multiflora f. platyphylla (Thory) Rehd. & E. H. Wilson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora f. platyphylla (Thory) Rehd. & E. H. Wilson
Rosa multiflora var. platyphylla Thory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. platyphylla Thory
Rosa multiflora var. quelpaertensis (H. Lév.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. quelpaertensis (H. Lév.) Nakai
Rosa multiflora var. taoyuanensis Z. M. Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa multiflora var. taoyuanensis Z. M. Wu
Rosa multiflora var. trichogyna Franch. & Sav. (synonym)
Rosa platyphylla Hort. Japan. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa platyphylla Hort. Japan.
Rosa polyantha Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa polyantha Sieb. & Zucc.
Rosa polyantha var. quelpaertensis (H. Lév.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa polyantha var. quelpaertensis (H. Lév.) Nakai
Rosa prolifera Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa prolifera Hort. ex Steud.
Rosa quelpaertensis Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa quelpaertensis Lév.
Rosa roxburghii Sweet. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa roxburghii Sweet.
Rosa simplex Hort. ex Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa simplex Hort. ex Hook. fil.
Rosa thoryi Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thoryi Tratt.
Rosa thunbergii Tratt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thunbergii Tratt.
Rosa thyrsiflora Leroy ex Déségl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa thyrsiflora Leroy ex Déségl.
Rosa trichogyna Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa trichogyna Nakai
Rosa wichurae C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rosa wichurae C. Koch
Infraspecific taxon: Rosa multiflora var. adenochaeta (Koidz.) Ohwi ex H. Ohba
Rosa multiflora var. cathayensis Rehd. & E. H. Wilson
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Multiflora rose - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Rosa World Plants
Distribution: China (Henan, Jiangsu, Shandong), Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), North Korea, South Korea, Kazakhstan (I), Afghanistan (c), Nicaragua (I), Mexico (I), Argentina (I), Colombia (I), Guatemala (I), Honduras (I), Java (I), Vietnam (I), Nepal (I), Myanmar [Burma] (I), Pakistan (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Morocco (c), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Denmark (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Baleares (I), Norway (I), Poland (I), Ukraine (I), Uzbekistan (I), Sao Tome (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55