Species Details : Salvia japonica Thunb.

Accepted scientific name:
Salvia japonica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvia japonica  Thunb.
Synonyms:
Sobiso japonica (Thunb.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sobiso japonica (Thunb.) Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Salvia japonica f. polakioides (Honda) T.Yamaz.
Salvia japonica var. formosana Murata
Salvia japonica var. japonica
Salvia japonica var. multifoliolata E.Peter
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Salvia WCSP
Distribution: China Southeast; Japan; Korea; Taiwan
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53