Species Details : Donax trunculus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Donax trunculus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Donax bellardii Tapparone Canefri, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax bellardii Tapparone Canefri, 1869
Donax brevis Requien, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax brevis Requien, 1848
Donax julianae Krynicky, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax julianae Krynicky, 1837
Donax trunculatus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculatus Locard, 1886
Donax trunculus atlantica Kobelt, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculus atlantica Kobelt, 1886
Donax trunculus flaveola Gemmellaro, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculus flaveola Gemmellaro, 1834
Donax trunculus maxima Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculus maxima Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895
Donax trunculus ponderosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculus ponderosa Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895
Donax trunculus subplana Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Donax trunculus subplana Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1895
Serrula adriatica Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrula adriatica Monterosato, 1884
Common names:
Common name Language Country
midhja buzësharrë Albanian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stomp zaagje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
stompje zaagje Dutch -
truncate donax English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
truncated wedge clam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
flion tronqué French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gestutzte Dreieckmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestutzte Dreiecksmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gestutzte Stumpfmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sägezahnmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κίτρινο κοχύλι Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tellinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Donacidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Donax WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Mahdia ; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Menzel Jemil; Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Salakta; Salambo; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 21-Dec-2004
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=139602
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57