Species Details : Carex laevigata Sm.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex laevigata Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex laevigata  Sm.
Synonyms:
Carex andalusica (H.Lindb.) A.W.Hill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex andalusica (H.Lindb.) A.W.Hill
Carex biligularis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex biligularis DC.
Carex binervis Dewey, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex binervis Dewey, nom. illeg.
Carex flacciformis Hoffmanns. ex Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex flacciformis Hoffmanns. ex Kunth
Carex helodes subsp. andalusica H.Lindb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex helodes subsp. andalusica H.Lindb.
Carex helodes f. biligularis (DC.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex helodes f. biligularis (DC.) Kük.
Carex helodes var. maurusia Font Quer & Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex helodes var. maurusia Font Quer & Maire
Carex laevigata f. biligularis (DC.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laevigata f. biligularis (DC.) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex laevigata var. biligularis (DC.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laevigata var. biligularis (DC.) Nyman
Carex laevigata var. maurusia (Font Quer & Maire) C.Vicioso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laevigata var. maurusia (Font Quer & Maire) C.Vicioso
Carex laevigata var. welwitschii (Boiss. ex Steud.) Boott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laevigata var. welwitschii (Boiss. ex Steud.) Boott
Carex longirostris Krock. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex longirostris Krock.
Carex patula Schkuhr, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex patula Schkuhr, nom. illeg.
Carex pendula subsp. welwitschii (Boiss. ex Steud.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex pendula subsp. welwitschii (Boiss. ex Steud.) K.Richt.
Carex schraderi Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex schraderi Willd.
Carex welwitschii Boiss. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex welwitschii Boiss. ex Steud.
Edritria laevigata (Sm.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edritria laevigata (Sm.) Raf.
Trasus laevigatus (Sm.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus laevigatus (Sm.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Belgium; Corse; France; Germany; Great Britain; Ireland; Italy; Morocco; Netherlands; Portugal; Sicilia; Spain
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52