Species Details : Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)

You selected Leuciscus alburnoides Steindachner, 1866. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squalius alburnoides  (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonyms:
Iberocypris alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iberocypris alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Leuciscus alburnoides Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus alburnoides Steindachner, 1866
Rutilus alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rutilus alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Tropidophoxinellus alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tropidophoxinellus alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plotice ouklejovitá - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iberian-Roach - English Portugal
Viidik-täävlepits - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salakkasärki - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鯿擬鯉 Sih bian ni li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鳊拟鲤 Si bian ni li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bordalo - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bordalo - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruivaca - Portuguese Portugal
Calandino - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Squalius FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Iberian Peninsula in Douro, Tagus, Sado, Guadiana, Odiel, Guadalquivir and Quarteira drainages. Introduced in Jca drainage. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna). In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 04-Jan-2016
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8415
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39