Species Details : Botaurus poiciloptilus (Wagler, 1827)

Accepted scientific name:
Botaurus poiciloptilus (Wagler, 1827) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Botaurus poiciloptilus  (Wagler, 1827)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Australasian Bittern English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Pelecaniformes ITIS Global
Family Ardeidae ITIS Global
Genus Botaurus ITIS Global
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174858
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42