Species Details : Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804

Accepted scientific name:
Balaenoptera acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Balaenoptera acutorostrata  Lacépède, 1804
Synonyms:
Balaena minima Rapp, 1837 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena minima Rapp, 1837
Balaena rostrata Fabricius, 1780 (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaena rostrata Fabricius, 1780
Balaenoptera rostrata (Fabricius, 1780) (synonym) 2 literature references for Balaenoptera rostrata (Fabricius, 1780)
Infraspecific taxon: Balaenoptera acutorostrata acutorostrata Lacépède, 1804
Balaenoptera acutorostrata scammoni Deméré, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Minke Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minke Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
petit rorqual French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballena menor Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Balaenopteridae ITIS Global
Genus Balaenoptera ITIS Global
Distribution: East Pacific; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180524
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42