Species Details : Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Haematopus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Haematopus ostralegus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Haematopus ostralegus buturlini Dementiev, 1941
Haematopus ostralegus longipes Buturlin, 1910
Haematopus ostralegus osculans Swinhoe, 1871
Haematopus ostralegus ostralegus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eurasian Oystercatcher English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huîtrier pie French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Charadriiformes ITIS Global
Family Haematopodidae ITIS Global
Genus Haematopus ITIS Global
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 22-Sep-2011
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176469
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42