Species Details : Vicia faba L.

Accepted scientific name:
Vicia faba L. (accepted name) 13 literature references for Vicia faba  L.
Synonyms:
Faba bona Medik. (synonym) 2 literature references for Faba bona Medik.
Faba equina Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba equina Medik.
Faba faba (L.)House (synonym) 2 literature references for Faba faba (L.)House
Faba major Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba major Desf.
Faba minor Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba minor Roxb.
Faba sativa Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Faba sativa Bernh.
Faba vulgaris Moench (synonym) 5 literature references for Faba vulgaris Moench
Orobus faba Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orobus faba Brot.
Vicia esculenta Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vicia esculenta Salisb.
Vicia vulgaris Gray (synonym) 2 literature references for Vicia vulgaris Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Vicia faba subsp. faba
Vicia faba subsp. paucijuga (Alef.)Muratova
Vicia faba var. equina Pers.
Vicia faba var. minor Beck
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bokla - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feve - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Habas - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Broad Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
English Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faba Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fava Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Field Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Horse Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small Bean English -
Tick Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Windsor Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polduba Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harkapapu Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feve De Calabar French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feve des Marais French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feves de Mardis French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pois Blanc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vesce Feve French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acker-Wicke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ackerbohne German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feldbohne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pferde-Wicke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pferdebohne German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puffbohne German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sau-Wicke German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saubohne German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bakla Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baklasim Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kala Matar Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fava Cavalina Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lauka Pupas Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pupa Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morin Shosh Mongolian Mongolia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Faveira Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bob Romanian Roumania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Konskie Boby Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Russkie Boby Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bondbona Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hastbona Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bokilo Tadzhik Tadzhikistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Vicia CoL
Distribution: Afghanistan; Algeria; Argentina; Armenia; Australia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Balearic Is; Belarus; Belgium; Bolivia; Brazil; Bulgaria; Canada; Chad; China; Colombia; Comoro Is; Corsica; Costa Rica; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; Fiji; Finland; Foroyar; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Gruzia; Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; Iceland; India; Indonesia; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Jawa; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kirgizstan; Kuwait; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Malta; Mauritius; Mexico(North & Central); Mexico(South East); Moldova; Mongolia; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand(North); New Zealand(South); Norway; Pakistan; Paraguay; Peru; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russia in Asia; Russia in Europe; Rwanda; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Syria; Tadzhikistan; Tunisia; Turkey in Asia; Turkey in Europe; Ukraine; United States; Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Vietnam; Yemen; Yugoslavia
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Cultigen not known in the wild; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27