Species Details : Hydrangea arborescens L.

Accepted scientific name:
Hydrangea arborescens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens  L.
Synonyms:
Hydrangea acuta Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea acuta Rafin.
Hydrangea amplifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea amplifolia Rafin.
Hydrangea arborescens f. carnea (Raf.) L. J. Uttal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens f. carnea (Raf.) L. J. Uttal
Hydrangea arborescens var. kanawhana Millsp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens var. kanawhana Millsp.
Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Torr. & A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens var. oblonga Torr. & A. Gray
Hydrangea arborescens var. sterilis Torr. & A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea arborescens var. sterilis Torr. & A. Gray
Hydrangea cordata Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea cordata Pursh
Hydrangea frutescens Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea frutescens Moench
Hydrangea glauca Rafin. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea glauca Rafin.
Hydrangea heterophylla Hort. Cels ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea heterophylla Hort. Cels ex Steud.
Hydrangea laevigata Hort. Angl. ex Steud. (synonym)
Hydrangea paniculata Rafin. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea paniculata Rafin.
Hydrangea rotundifolia Rafin. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea rotundifolia Rafin.
Hydrangea urticifolia (synonym)
Hydrangea viburnifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea viburnifolia Salisb.
Hydrangea vulgaris Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea vulgaris Michx.
Hydrangea vulgaris var. carnea Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrangea vulgaris var. carnea Raf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wild hydrangea - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cornales CoL
Family Hydrangeaceae World Plants
Genus Hydrangea World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia), Italy (I), Korea (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54