Species Details : Acer palmatum C. P. Thunberg ex A. Murray

Accepted scientific name:
Acer palmatum C. P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum  C. P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Synonyms:
Acer dissectum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer dissectum Thunb.
Acer eupalmatum (Schwer.) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer eupalmatum (Schwer.) Koidz.
Acer formosum Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer formosum Carr.
Acer japonicum var. polymorphum (Sieb. & Zucc.) Veitch (synonym)
Acer jucundum Carr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer jucundum Carr.
Acer palmatum var. amabile Koidz. (synonym)
Acer palmatum subvar eupalmatum Schwer. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum subvar eupalmatum Schwer.
Acer palmatum f. pilosum (Nakai) M. Kim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum f. pilosum (Nakai) M. Kim
Acer palmatum var. pilosum Nakai (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum var. pilosum Nakai
Acer palmatum var. quinquelobum K. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum var. quinquelobum K. Koch
Acer palmatum var. spectabile Koidz. (synonym)
Acer palmatum var. thunbergii Pax (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer palmatum var. thunbergii Pax
Acer polymorphum Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer polymorphum Sieb. & Zucc.
Acer polymorphum var. palmatum (Thunb.) Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer polymorphum var. palmatum (Thunb.) Koch
Acer polymorphum var. thunbergii (Pax) Dieck (synonym)
Acer roseomarginatum var. eupalmatum (Schwer.) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer roseomarginatum var. eupalmatum (Schwer.) Koidz.
Acer sessilifolium Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer sessilifolium Sieb. & Zucc.
Negundo sessilifolium (Sieb. & Zucc.) Miq. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Acer palmatum var. amoenum (Carr.) Ohwi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese maple - -
Palmen-Ahorn - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China (Anhui, Fujian, Guizhou, ?Hebei, S-Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, ?Liaoning, Shandong, ?Sichuan, Zhejiang), Germany (I), USA (I) (District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I)), Canada (I) (Ontario (I)), Slovakia (I), Croatia (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56