Species Details : Coturnix novaezelandiae Quoy & Gaimard, 1830

Accepted scientific name:
Coturnix novaezelandiae Quoy & Gaimard, 1830 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Coturnix novaezelandiae  Quoy & Gaimard, 1830
Synonyms:
Coturnix novaezealandiae Quoy & Gaimard, 1830 (synonym) 2 literature references for Coturnix novaezealandiae Quoy & Gaimard, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
New Zealand Quail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Galliformes ITIS Global
Family Phasianidae ITIS Global
Genus Coturnix ITIS Global
Distribution: Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 08-Jun-2005
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=553872
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42