Species Details : Carex sylvatica Huds.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex sylvatica Huds. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex sylvatica  Huds.
Synonyms:
Carex vesicaria subsp. sylvatica Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vesicaria subsp. sylvatica Ehrh.
Edritria sylvatica (Huds.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edritria sylvatica (Huds.) Raf.
Proteocarpus sylvaticus (Huds.) Fedde & J.Schust. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Proteocarpus sylvaticus (Huds.) Fedde & J.Schust.
Trasus sylvaticus (Huds.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus sylvaticus (Huds.) Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Carex sylvatica subsp. latifrons (V.I.Krecz.) Ö.Nilsson
Carex sylvatica subsp. sylvatica
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Corse; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Iran; Ireland; Italy; Krym; Lebanon-Syria; Netherlands; New York; New Zealand North; North Carolina; North Caucasus; Northwest European R; Norway; Ontario; Poland; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52