Species Details : Triticum aestivum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Triticum aestivum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Triticum aestivum  L.
Synonyms:
Frumentum triticum E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Frumentum triticum E.H.L.Krause, nom. superfl.
Triticum aestivum subsp. vulgare Thell., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum aestivum subsp. vulgare Thell., not validly publ.
Triticum aristatum Schübl., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum aristatum Schübl., nom. superfl.
Triticum aristatum aestivum (L.) Schübl., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum aristatum aestivum (L.) Schübl., nom. superfl.
Triticum cereale var. aestivum (L.) Klett & Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum cereale var. aestivum (L.) Klett & Richt.
Triticum sativum Lam., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum sativum Lam., nom. superfl.
Triticum sativum var. aestivum (L.) Pers., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum sativum var. aestivum (L.) Pers., not validly publ.
Triticum sativum var. sinense Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum sativum var. sinense Desv.
Triticum sativum var. vulgare Desv., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum sativum var. vulgare Desv., not validly publ.
Triticum vulgare Vill., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum vulgare Vill., nom. superfl.
Triticum vulgare var. aestivum (L.) Willd., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum vulgare var. aestivum (L.) Willd., not validly publ.
Triticum vulgare var. aristatum Döll, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum vulgare var. aristatum Döll, not validly publ.
Infraspecific taxon: Triticum aestivum subsp. aestivum
Triticum aestivum subsp. spelta (L.) Thell.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Triticum WCSP
Distribution: Afghanistan; Alabama; Alaska; Albania; Alberta; Algeria; Amur; Antipodean Is.; Arizona; Arkansas; Assam; Austria; Baleares; Baltic States; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Brazil South; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; British Columbia; Bulgaria; California; Cameroon; Canary Is.; Cape Provinces; Central European Rus; Chad; Chile South; China North-Central; China South-Central; China Southeast; Colombia; Colorado; Connecticut; Corse; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; East Aegean Is.; East European Russia; East Himalaya; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Fiji; Finland; Florida; France; Georgia; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Greenland; Guatemala; Gulf States; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Guyana; Haiti; Hawaii; Honduras; Hungary; Iceland; Idaho; Illinois; India; Indiana; Iowa; Iran; Iraq; Ireland; Irkutsk; Italy; Japan; Jawa; Kamchatka; Kansas; Kazakhstan; Kentucky; Kenya; Khabarovsk; Kirgizstan; Korea; Kriti; Krym; Kuwait; Lesser Sunda Is.; Libya; Louisiana; Madeira; Maine; Malaya; Mali; Manchuria; Manitoba; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mauritania; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Mongolia; Montana; Morocco; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nebraska; Nepal; Netherlands; Nevada; New Brunswick; New Caledonia; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New South Wales; New York; New Zealand North; New Zealand South; Newfoundland; Niger; Nigeria; North Carolina; North Caucasus; North European Russi; Northern Provinces; Northwest European R; Northwest Territorie; Norway; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Oregon; Pakistan; Palestine; Pennsylvania; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal; Primorye; Prince Edward I.; Puerto Rico; Qubec; Queensland; Rhode I.; Rodrigues; Romania; Rwanda; Sakhalin; Sardegna; Saskatchewan; Saudi Arabia; Sicilia; Somalia; South Australia; South Carolina; South Dakota; South European Russi; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sumatera; Sweden; Switzerland; Tadzhikistan; Tanzania; Tasmania; Tennessee; Texas; Tibet; Transcaucasus; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; Uruguay; Utah; Uzbekistan; Venezuela; Vermont; Victoria; Vietnam; Virginia; Washington; West Himalaya; West Siberia; West Virginia; Western Australia; Wisconsin; Wyoming; Yemen; Yugoslavia; Yukon; Zambia; Zare; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52