Species Details : Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl)Kosterm.

Accepted scientific name:
Cathormion umbellatum (Vahl)Kosterm. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Cathormion umbellatum  (Vahl)Kosterm.
Synonyms:
Feuilleea umbellata (Vahl)Kuntze (synonym) 2 literature references for Feuilleea umbellata (Vahl)Kuntze
Inga concordiana DC. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga concordiana DC.
Mimosa umbellata Vahl (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa umbellata Vahl
Pithecolobium malayanum Pierre (synonym) 2 literature references for Pithecolobium malayanum Pierre
Pithecolobium umbellatum (Vahl)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium umbellatum (Vahl)Benth.
Infraspecific taxon: Cathormion umbellatum subsp. moniliforme (DC.)Brummitt
Cathormion umbellatum subsp. umbellatum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ichavalai Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iyamalai Tamil - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales CoL
Family Fabaceae CoL
Genus Cathormion CoL
Distribution: Australia; Cambodia; East Timor; India; Indonesia; Irian Jaya; Jawa; Laos; Lesser Sunda Is; Moluccas; Papua New Guinea; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Thailand; Vietnam
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Source database: ILDIS, 12, May 2014   96%
Bibliographic citation: Roskov Y., Zarucchi J., Novoselova M. & Bisby F. (†) (eds). (2019). ILDIS World Database of Legumes (version 12, May 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 00:36:27