Species Details : Spiraea japonica L. fil.

Accepted scientific name:
Spiraea japonica L. fil. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spiraea japonica  L. fil.
Synonyms:
Awayus japonicus (L. fil.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Awayus japonicus (L. fil.) Rafin.
Spiraea albiflora C. K. Schneider (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea albiflora C. K. Schneider
Spiraea belloides Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea belloides Hort.
Spiraea bullata Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea bullata Maxim.
Spiraea callosa C. P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea callosa C. P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Spiraea callosa Thunb. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea callosa Thunb.
Spiraea callosa var. albiflora Miq. (synonym)
Spiraea callosa var. pubescens Regel (synonym)
Spiraea crispifolia minor Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea crispifolia minor Hort. ex Dippel
Spiraea foxii Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea foxii Hort. ex C. Koch
Spiraea glabrata Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea glabrata Lange
Spiraea japonica f. albiflora (Miq.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea japonica f. albiflora (Miq.) Geerinck
Spiraea japonica var. albiflora (Miq.) Z. Wei & Y. B. Chang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea japonica var. albiflora (Miq.) Z. Wei & Y. B. Chang
Spiraea japonica var. bullata (Maxim.) Makino (synonym)
Spiraea japonica f. bumalda (Burv.) Geerinck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea japonica f. bumalda (Burv.) Geerinck
Spiraea japonica var. ovatifolia Koidz. (synonym)
Spiraea japonica var. pubescens (Regel) Koidz. (synonym)
Spiraea japonica var. tomentosa Koidz. (synonym)
Spiraea leucantha Lange (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea leucantha Lange
Spiraea macrophylla Hook. ex Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea macrophylla Hook. ex Koehne
Spiraea syringaeflora Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spiraea syringaeflora Hort. ex C. Koch
Spiraea zuccarinii Sieb. ex Miq. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Spiraea japonica var. acuminata Franch.
Spiraea japonica var. acuta T. T. Yu
Spiraea japonica var. fortunei (Planch.) Rehd.
Spiraea japonica var. glabra (Regel) Koidz.
Spiraea japonica var. hypoglauca (Koidz.) Kitam.
Spiraea japonica var. incisa T. T. Yu
Spiraea japonica var. ovalifolia Franch.
Spiraea japonica var. pinnatifida T. T. Yu & L. T. Lu
Spiraea japonica var. ripensis Kitam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese meadowsweet - -
Japanischer Spierstrauch - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Spiraea World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea (I), China (I) (Commonly cultivated in China (I)), Myanmar [Burma] (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Georgia (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Missouri (I), North Carolina (I), New Hampshire (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Virginia (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I)), Austria (I), Finland (I), Germany (I), Hungary (I), Italy (I), Ukraine (I), Bolivia (c), Uzbekistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55