Species Details : Ambrosia artemisiifolia L.

Accepted scientific name:
Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ambrosia artemisiifolia  L.
Synonyms:
Iva monophylla Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iva monophylla Walt.
Infraspecific taxon: Ambrosia artemisiifolia var. elatior (L.) Descourt.
Ambrosia artemisiifolia var. paniculata (Michx.) Blank.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Annual ragweed - -
Hohe Ambrosie - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales CoL
Family Asteraceae World Plants
Genus Ambrosia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Connecticut, District of Columbia, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maine, Minnesota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont), Canada (Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), Australia (I) (Western Australia (I), Queensland (I), New South Wales (I)), Java (I), Peru (I), South Africa (I) (widespread), Zambia (I), Botswana (I), trop. Africa (I), China (I), Japan (I), Taiwan (I), Mauritius (I), Iran (I) (N-Iran (I)), Afghanistan (I), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), Java (I), India (I), England (I), Channel Isl. (I), Ireland (I), Northern Ireland (I), Norway (I), France (I), Portugal (I), Spain (I), Denmark (I), Netherlands (I), Belgium (I), Luxembourg (I), Germany (I), Switzerland (I), Austria (I), Liechtenstein (I), Italy (I), Corsica (I), Poland (I), Czech Republic (I), Slovakia (I), Hungary (I), Slovenia (I), Croatia (I), Bosnia & Hercegovina (I), Serbia & Kosovo (I), Albania (I), Romania (I), Bulgaria (I), Greece (I), Madeira (I), Algeria (I), ?Libya (I), Anatolia (I), Egypt (I), Estonia (I), Latvia (I), Lithuania (I), Kaliningrad region (I), Belarus (I), Moldova (I), Ukraine (I), Crimea (I), European Russia (I), Northern Caucasus (I), Georgia [Caucasus] (I), Armenia (I), Azerbaijan (I), Korea (I), Kyrgyzstan (I), Kazakhstan (I), Uzbekistan (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53