Infraspecific Taxon Details : Equisetum variegatum subsp. variegatum

Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum variegatum subsp. variegatum (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum variegatum subsp. variegatum
Synonyms:
Equisetum arenarium Newm. (synonym)
Equisetum hiemale var. variegatum (Schleich.) Newm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum hiemale var. variegatum (Schleich.) Newm.
Equisetum hiemale subsp. variegatum A. Br. (synonym)
Equisetum hyemale subsp. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) A. Braun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum hyemale subsp. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) A. Braun
Equisetum hyemale var. variegatum (Schleicher ex Friedr. Weber & D. M. H. Mohr) Döll (synonym)
Equisetum multiforme var. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Vaucher (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum multiforme var. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Vaucher
Equisetum reptans var. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum reptans var. variegatum (Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr) Wahlenb.
Equisetum serotinum Schur (synonym)
Equisetum tenellum Krok. (ambiguous synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. alpestre Milde (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum f. anceps (Milde) M. Broun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum variegatum f. anceps (Milde) M. Broun
Equisetum variegatum var. anceps Milde (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. arenarium Babington (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum f. caespitosum (Döll) E. Baumann (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. caespitosum Doell (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. concolor Doell (ambiguous synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. elatum Rabenh. (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. huefleri Milde (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. majus J. T. I. B. Syme & N. E. D. Br. (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. multirameum S. F. Blake (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum variegatum var. multirameum S. F. Blake
Equisetum variegatum f. polystachyum Rosend. (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. reptans (Wahlenb.) A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum variegatum var. reptans (Wahlenb.) A. Br.
Equisetum variegatum var. serotinum (Schur) Simonkai (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum f. tortuosum Rosend. (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum f. virgatum (Döll) E. Baumann (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. virgatum Doell (synonym)
Equisetum variegatum var. wilsoni Newm. (synonym)
Hippochaete variegata (Schleich.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete variegata (Schleich.) Farw.
Hippochaete variegata (Schleicher) Bruhin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete variegata (Schleicher) Bruhin
Hippochaete variegata var. anceps (Milde) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete variegata var. anceps (Milde) Farw.
Hippochaete variegatum (Schleich.) Boern. (synonym)
Hippochaete variegatum (Schleicher ex Friedr. Weber & D. M. H. Mohr) Bruhin (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bunter Schachtelhalm - -
Variegated Horsetail - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Species Equisetum variegatum World Ferns
Distribution: Iceland, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Austria, Liechtenstein, Belgium, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, France, Germany (Brandenburg, Berlin (I), Baden-Wrttemberg, Bayern, Hessen (+), Hamburg (+), Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Niedersachsen, Nordrhein-Westfalen (I), Rheinland-Pfalz, Schleswig-Holstein, Sachsen (I), Sachsen-Anhalt, Thringen), Netherlands, Hungary, Spain, Italy, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Montenegro, Croatia, Serbia & Kosovo, Slovenia, Turkey (Anatolia), N- & C-European Russia, Belarus, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East (incl. Kamchatka), Japan, Mongolia, China (Jilin, Nei Mongol, Sichuan, Xinjiang), Alaska, USA (Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Ferns, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Ferns: Checklist of Ferns and Lycophytes of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53