Species Details : Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)

Accepted scientific name:
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Barbastella barbastellus  (Schreber, 1774)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Barbastella barbastellus barbastellus (Schreber, 1774)
Barbastella barbastellus guanchae Trujillo, Ibáñez and Juste, 2002
Common names:
Common name Language Country
western barbastelle English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Vespertilionoidea ITIS Global
Family Vespertilionidae ITIS Global
Genus Barbastella ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631926
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42