Species Details : Eleocharis ochrostachys Steud.

Accepted scientific name:
Eleocharis ochrostachys Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis ochrostachys  Steud.
Synonyms:
Eleocharis laxiflora (Thwaites) H.Pfeiff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis laxiflora (Thwaites) H.Pfeiff.
Eleocharis subulata Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis subulata Boeckeler
Eleocharis variegata var. laxiflora (Thwaites) Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eleocharis variegata var. laxiflora (Thwaites) Ridl.
Scirpus laxiflorus Thwaites (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus laxiflorus Thwaites
Scirpus ochrostachys (Steud.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus ochrostachys (Steud.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Eleocharis WCSP
Distribution: Bangladesh; Bismarck Archipelago; Borneo; Cambodia; Caroline Is.; China Southeast; Cuba; Fiji; Hainan; India; Jawa; Laos; Malaya; Maluku; Marianas; Myanmar; Nansei-shoto; Nauru; New Guinea; Nicobar Is.; Northern Territory; Philippines; Queensland; Solomon Is.; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam; Wallis-Futuna Is.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52