Species Details : Physa fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Physa fontinalis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Bulla fontinalis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulla fontinalis Linnaeus, 1758
Physa adversa (Da Costa, 1778) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physa adversa (Da Costa, 1778)
Physa bulla (O.F. Müller, 1774) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physa bulla (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Physa (Mediterraneophysa) bulla (O.F. Müller, 1774) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physa (Mediterraneophysa) bulla (O.F. Müller, 1774)
Planorbis bulla O.F. Müller, 1774 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planorbis bulla O.F. Müller, 1774
Turbo adversus Da Costa, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turbo adversus Da Costa, 1778
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blæresnegl Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bronblaashoren Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
bladder snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
common bladder snail English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quell-Blasenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quellblasenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quellenblasenschnecke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
vanlig blåssnäcka Swedish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Not assigned WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Lymnaeoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Physidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Physa WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg, Gary, 30-Jan-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=248248
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57