Species Details : Polygonum maritimum L.

Accepted scientific name:
Polygonum maritimum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polygonum maritimum  L.
Synonyms:
Avicularia maritima (L.) Didrichs. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Avicularia maritima (L.) Didrichs.
Centinodia maritima (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Centinodia maritima (L.) Fourr.
Polygonum argenteum Ehrenb. ex Meisn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum argenteum Ehrenb. ex Meisn.
Polygonum aviculare Bert. ex Meisn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum aviculare Bert. ex Meisn.
Polygonum chilense C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum chilense C. Koch
Polygonum maritimum var. chilense (Koch) Skottsb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polygonum maritimum var. chilense (Koch) Skottsb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Küsten-Knöterich - -
Strand-Knöterich - -
Treintanudos de mar - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Polygonaceae World Plants
Genus Polygonum World Plants
Distribution: Channel Islands, +England, Portugal, Spain, Gibraltar, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Croatia, Montenegro, Albania, Bulgaria, Romania, Crimea, Ukraine, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Georgia [Caucasus], Falkland Isl. (I), S-Chile (I), Argentina (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, Egypt (NW-coastal Egypt), European Turkey, Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria), Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Pico, Faial), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Palma Isl.), South Africa (I) (Cape Prov. (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54