Species Details : Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke

Accepted scientific name:
Bulbostylis capillaris (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bulbostylis capillaris  (L.) Kunth ex C.B.Clarke
Synonyms:
Abildgaardia capillaris (L.) Lye (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abildgaardia capillaris (L.) Lye
Bulbostylis capillaris var. genuina Osten, not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bulbostylis capillaris var. genuina Osten, not validly publ.
Fimbristylis capillaris (L.) A.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis capillaris (L.) A.Gray
Iria capillaris (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iria capillaris (L.) Kuntze
Isolepis capillaris (L.) Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isolepis capillaris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Scirpus capillaris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus capillaris L.
Stenophyllus capillaris (L.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenophyllus capillaris (L.) Britton
Stenophyllus capillaris subsp. eucapillaris H.Pfeiff., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenophyllus capillaris subsp. eucapillaris H.Pfeiff., not validly publ.
Trichelostylis capillaris (L.) Alph.Wood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichelostylis capillaris (L.) Alph.Wood
Infraspecific taxon: Bulbostylis capillaris subsp. antillana (Britton) T.Koyama
Bulbostylis capillaris subsp. capillaris
Bulbostylis capillaris subsp. insulana M.T.Strong
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Bulbostylis WCSP
Distribution: Alabama; Arizona; Arkansas; Belize; Bolivia; Brazil North; Brazil Southeast; Brazil West-Central; California; Colombia; Connecticut; Cuba; Delaware; District of Columbia; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Florida; French Guiana; Georgia; Guatemala; Guyana; Hawaii; Honduras; Illinois; Indiana; Iowa; Jamaica; Kansas; Kentucky; Louisiana; Maine; Maryland; Masachusettes; Mexico Central; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Northwest; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Michigan; Minnesota; Mississippi; Missouri; Nebraska; New Brunswick; New Hampshire; New Jersey; New Mexico; New York; Nicaragua; North Carolina; Nova Scotia; Ohio; Oklahoma; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Peru; Puerto Rico; Qubec; Rhode I.; South Carolina; Suriname; Tennessee; Texas; Trinidad-Tobago; Venezuela; Venezuelan Antilles; Vermont; Virginia; West Virginia; Windward Is.; Wisconsin
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52