Species Details : Tricolia speciosa (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824)

Accepted scientific name:
Tricolia speciosa (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tricolia speciosa  (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824)
Synonyms:
Phasianella ferussaci Guerin, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella ferussaci Guerin, 1829
Phasianella lymnaeoides Anton, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella lymnaeoides Anton, 1838
Phasianella speciosa (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa (Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824)
Phasianella speciosa albina Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa albina Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa atra Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa atra Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Phasianella speciosa atrata Dautzenberg, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa atrata Dautzenberg, 1883
Phasianella speciosa aurea Dautzenberg, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa aurea Dautzenberg, 1882
Phasianella speciosa lactea Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa lactea Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa maculata Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa maculata Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa major Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa major Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa normalis Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa normalis Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa purpurea Dautzenberg, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa purpurea Dautzenberg, 1883
Phasianella speciosa sanguinea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa sanguinea Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1884
Phasianella speciosa spirolineata Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa spirolineata Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella speciosa viridis Monterosato, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella speciosa viridis Monterosato, 1880
Phasianella vieuxii Payraudeau, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phasianella vieuxii Payraudeau, 1826
Tricolia nicaeensis Risso, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia nicaeensis Risso, 1826
Tricolia rentneri Nordsieck, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia rentneri Nordsieck, 1973
Tricolia rubra Risso, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia rubra Risso, 1826
Tricolia speciosa seriopunctata Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia speciosa seriopunctata Monterosato, 1884
Tricolia speciosa virescens Monterosato, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tricolia speciosa virescens Monterosato, 1884
Turbo speciosus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turbo speciosus Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Trochida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Trochoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Phasianellidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Tricolia WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Coast of Catalane; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; Zembra
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 31-Jan-2014
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=141702
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57