Species Details : Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir.

Accepted scientific name:
Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum umbellatum  Poir.
Synonyms:
Clerodendrum congense Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum congense Engl.
Clerodendrum cordifolium (Hochst.) A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum cordifolium (Hochst.) A.Rich.
Clerodendrum hirsutum G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum hirsutum G.Don
Clerodendrum scandens P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum scandens P.Beauv.
Clerodendrum scandens var. asperifolium B.Thomas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum scandens var. asperifolium B.Thomas
Clerodendrum scandens var. speciosum B.Thomas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum scandens var. speciosum B.Thomas
Clerodendrum simplex G.Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum simplex G.Don
Clerodendrum umbellatum f. scandens (P.Beauv.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum umbellatum f. scandens (P.Beauv.) Moldenke
Clerodendrum umbellatum var. speciosum Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clerodendrum umbellatum var. speciosum Moldenke
Volkameria cordifolia Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Volkameria cordifolia Hochst.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Clerodendrum WCSP
Distribution: Belize; Benin; Bolivia; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Repu; Colombia; Congo; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Florida; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Honduras; India; Ivory Coast; Kenya; Liberia; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panam; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania; Togo; Uganda; Venezuela; Zare
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53