Species Details : Erica arborea L.

Accepted scientific name:
Erica arborea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erica arborea  L.
Synonyms:
Arsace arborea (L.) Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arsace arborea (L.) Fourr.
Erica acrophya Fresen. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica acrophya Fresen.
Erica arborea var. mauritanica Sennen & Mauricio (synonym)
Erica arborea subsp. parviflora Marlier-Spirlet (synonym)
Erica arborea subsp. riojana (Sennen & Elías) A. M. Romo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica arborea subsp. riojana (Sennen & Elías) A. M. Romo
Erica arctata Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica arctata Hort.
Erica elata Hoffmgg. & Link (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica elata Hoffmgg. & Link
Erica procera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica procera Salisb.
Erica riojana Sennen & Elias (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica riojana Sennen & Elias
Erica scoparia C. Koch (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica scoparia C. Koch
Erica stylosa Rudolph (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica stylosa Rudolph
Ericodes arboreum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericodes arboreum (L.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Baumheide - -
Brezo - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Erica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, France, Greece (incl. Kiklades), Crete, East Aegaean Isl., Spain, Italy, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Georgia [Caucasus] (Adzharia), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Australia (I) (South Australia (I), Tasmania (I)), C-Saharan Mts., Chad (Tibesti), South Sudan, Eritrea, Somalia, New Zealand (I), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Saudi Arabia (Asir), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, W-Yemen), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Tenerife, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), India (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:54