Species Details : Carex dioica L.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex dioica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica  L.
Synonyms:
Carex casteriana Heer ex Boott, pro syn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex casteriana Heer ex Boott, pro syn.
Carex chlamydea Norman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex chlamydea Norman
Carex custoriana Heer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex custoriana Heer
Carex dioica var. androgyna Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. androgyna Gray
Carex dioica subsp. custoriana (Heer ex Hegetschw.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica subsp. custoriana (Heer ex Hegetschw.) K.Richt.
Carex dioica var. custoriana (Heer ex Hegetschw.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. custoriana (Heer ex Hegetschw.) Nyman
Carex dioica var. elongata Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. elongata Gray
Carex dioica subsp. isogyna (Fr.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica subsp. isogyna (Fr.) K.Richt.
Carex dioica var. isogyna Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. isogyna Fr.
Carex dioica f. laxa Junge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica f. laxa Junge
Carex dioica f. metteniana (O.Lang) Asch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica f. metteniana (O.Lang) Asch.
Carex dioica var. metteniana O.Lang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. metteniana O.Lang
Carex dioica var. scabrella Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. scabrella Fr.
Carex dioica var. subcaespitosa O.Lang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioica var. subcaespitosa O.Lang
Carex dioiscostrongyla St.-Lag., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex dioiscostrongyla St.-Lag., nom. superfl.
Carex laevis Hoppe, nom. illeg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laevis Hoppe, nom. illeg.
Carex linnaeana Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex linnaeana Host
Carex linnaei Degl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex linnaei Degl.
Carex metteniana (O.Lang) C.B.Lehm. ex Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex metteniana (O.Lang) C.B.Lehm. ex Schur
Carex nigricans Dewey, nom. illeg. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex nigricans Dewey, nom. illeg.
Caricinella laevis (Heuff.) St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caricinella laevis (Heuff.) St.-Lag.
Maukschia laevis Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Maukschia laevis Heuff.
Physiglochis dioica (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physiglochis dioica (L.) Raf.
Psyllophora dioica (L.) Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Psyllophora dioica (L.) Schur
Vignea dioica (L.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea dioica (L.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Austria; Baltic States; Belarus; Belgium; Central European Rus; Czechoslovakia; Denmark; East European Russia; Finland; France; Froyar; Germany; Great Britain; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Netherlands; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Poland; Romania; South European Russi; Spain; Svalbard; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; West Siberia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52