Species Details : Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Distorsio reticularis (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Distorsio acuta (Perry, 1811) (synonym)
Distorsio francesae Iredale, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distorsio francesae Iredale, 1931
Distorsio reticulata Röding, 1798 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distorsio reticulata Röding, 1798
Distorta acuta Perry, 1811 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distorta acuta Perry, 1811
Distortrix cancellinus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Distortrix cancellinus
Murex mulus Dillwyn, 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murex mulus Dillwyn, 1817
Murex reticularis Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murex reticularis Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
イボボラ Japanese -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Gastropoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Littorinimorpha WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tonnoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Personidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Distorsio WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 23-Jan-2013
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=476487
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57